TEACHING

TEACHING

Courses are a mixture of onsite, online and hybrid.

Some courses I inherited, others I developed or significantly revised.

 

Undergraduate Level Courses Taught 

  1. BRO305 – Media Storytelling
  2. C130 – History of Animation
  3. C132 – Survey of Animation
  4. C211 – Storyboard Rendering for Animation
  5. C330 – Pro-Production Team
  6. C424 – Pre-portfolio Presentation for Animation
  7. C430 – Presentation for Animation
  8. CC478 – Special Topics
  9. DM1420 – Introduction to Design Management
  10. FLM300 – Film Foundations
  11. FS239 – Career Development
  12. FS487 – Portfolio I and II
  13. GA1121 – Survey of the Game Industry
  14. GAD101- Introduction to Game Development
  15. GAD212 – Digital Storytelling
  16. GAD213 – Game Production Pipeline
  17. GAD414 – Advanced Game Prototyping
  18. GAD421 – Game Production Team
  19. GAD431 – Interactive Game Prototyping
  20. MAA101- Language of Animation & Film
  21. MA1131 – Conceptual Storytelling
  22. MA2202 – Storyboarding for Animation
  23. MA2214 – Audio for Animation
  24. MUL300 – Convergent Media
  25. MUL315 – Video Game Design
  26. MUL365 – Digital Video Editing
  27. MUL370 – Digital Interactivity
  28. MUL399 – Emerging Technologies
  29. MUL420 – Portfolio Project Capstone
  30. MUL430 – Advanced Design Project
  31. MUL445 – Digital Project Management
  32. MUL462 – Digital Audio Creation
  33. MUL471 – Advanced Digital Interactive Project
  34. PA095    – Portfolio Foundations

 

Masters Level Courses Taught

  1. MDC695 – Thesis Qualification //Film Production
  2. MGP650 – Video Game Production //Videogame Design
  3. MGP688 – Game Testing //Videogame Design
  4. MGP689 – The Business of Games //Videogame Design
  5. SCR650 –  Script Reading and Coverage //Screenwriting
  6. SCR682 –  Advanced Screenwriting Workshop

 

Service

2016-2017

  • Academic Affairs Committee 2016-2018 (CHAIR)
  • Senate Online and Educational Technology Committee
  • Adjunct Awards Committee
  • Masters In Educational Technology Advisory Committee

 

2014 – 2015

Persistence Committee (Chair)

School of Engineering School Assessment Committee (Chair) Senate Online and Educational Technology Committee

 

2013 – 2014

University Academic Assessment Committee General Education Committee
School of Engineering Dean’s Advisory Committee
MS in Educational Information Technology Advisory Board member

 

2011 – 2012

School Assessment Committee
Data Analytics Search Committee
School of Engineering Dossier Club Committee

 

2010 – 2011

Digital Media Design name change committee Before 2010 Technology Committee (Chair)
Advisers Committee Curriculum Committee
Institutional Effectiveness Committee Image Committee
Portfolio Committee Leadership Committee Marketing Steering Committee Student Success Committee Student Newspaper Desk IGDA national chapter Advisory Committee